John Doe 1 v. Veneman
[…] pesticide under title 40.30 To use a restricted-use pesticide like sodium fluoroacetate, an individual must be certified through an EPA approved program.31 Individuals who are authorized to use or supervise the use of restricted-use pesticides are referred to as certified applicators.32 Section 136i-1 of FIFRA requires certified applicators of restricted-use pesticides to maintain certain application records.33 Although these records are available to federal and 27 See 7 U.S.C § 136a(d). 28 See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(d). 29 See 40 C.F.R. § 152.175 (2004). 30 See 40 C.F.R. § 152-175 (2004). 31 See 7 U.S.C. §§ 136(e), 136i. 32 See 7 U.S.C. § 136(e). 33 See 7 U.S.C. § 136i-1(a)(1). 17 state agencies dealing with pesticide use or any health or environmental issue related to the use of pesticides, FIFRA prohibits those agencies from releasing data, “including the location from which the data was derived, that would directly or indirectly reveal the identity of individual producers.”34 Consequently, FIFRA prohibits the government from releasing data, including the location from which the data was derived, that would directly or indirectly reveal the identity of Cooperators using the LPC because the LPC uses sodium fluoroacetate.35 Because FIFRA prohibits disclosure, the