Mirant Corp. v. Potomac Electric Power Co. (In Re Mirant Corp.)
[…] In re Cajun Elec. Power, 185 F.3d at 453; see also 11 U.S.C.

§ 362(b)(4) (creating exemption from automatic stay for administrative agencies exercising their


                                                -17-
regulatory power); 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(6) (requiring approval of any rate change in a reorganization

plan by the government regulatory agency with the appropriate jurisdiction). FERC has a number

of regulatory responsibilities under the FPA that continue while Mirant’s bankruptcy case is pending

that do not necessarily impact Mirant’s ability to reject a contract. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 824a(c)

(permitting FERC to require from public utilities, whenever it determines an emergency exists, “such

generation, delivery, interchange, or transmission of electric energy as in its judgment will best meet

the emergency and serve the public interest”); 16 U.S.C. § 824a(g) (to ensure continuity of service,

FERC shall prescribe rules requiring public utilities to accommodate any shortages of electric energy

or capacity); 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a) (allowing FERC to modify any filed rate that, after a hearing