Dorsey v. Stuyvesant Town Corp.
[…] Sections 8 and 9 provide for the taking and condemnation of property in excess of that actually and immediately required for the project if needed to effectuate the purposes of the article. There is nothing in the Constitution or, as will be demonstrated hereinafter, in the statute exercising the power granted by the Constitution indicating that the State is to have any part in the operation of dwellings resulting from the rehabilitation of substandard areas. Indeed section 10 provides that: "* * * nothing in this article contained shall be deemed to authorize or empower the state, or any city, town, village or public corporation, to engage in any private business or enterprise other than the building and operation of low rent dwelling houses for persons of low income as defined by law, or the loaning of money to owners of existing multiple dwellings as herein provided."

Thereafter the Legislature enacted the Redevelopment Companies Law (L. 1942, ch. 845, as amd. by L. 1943, ch. 234 and L. 1947, ch. 840; McKinney's Unconsol. Laws, §§ 3401-3426).