Chapter 38 of the Laws of 1909 is entitled "An Act in relation to liens, constituting chapter 33 of the Consolidated Laws." The act contains all the provisions of the laws then existing relating to liens on personal property except those relating to conditional sales of goods which were transferred to the Personal Property Law. The first article is devoted to definitions, the second to mechanics' liens, and the remaining articles to other liens and the enforcement of the same.
Section 15 comes in article 2 relating to mechanics' liens. It provides that "no assignment of a contract * * * or of the money or any part thereof due or to become due therefor, * * * shall be valid, until * * * such assignment * * * be filed in the office of the county clerk of the county wherein the real property *Page 10 * * * is situated, * * * and such contract, assignment or order shall have effect and be enforceable from the time of such filing." From the language thus used it is difficult to imagine how the purpose of the legislature in enacting the section can be misunderstood.