McSwain v. Sara Lee hosiery/l'eggs
[…] On 21 November 1995 a Form 22 wage chart was received by the Full Commission. Plaintiff's average weekly wage at the time her disability began was $397.18.

37. As the result of her compensable occupational disease, plaintiff was temporarily partially disabled from the date she transferred to the Promotions job through the date of this Opinion and Award.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Based upon the foregoing findings of fact, the Full Commission concludes as follows:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53 identifies (27) occupational diseases deemed compensable for workers' compensation purposes. To be compensable as an occupational disease, a disease other than those specifically enumerated in § 97-53 must be "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside the employment.