STIPULATIONS 1. The plaintiffs were involved in a motor vehicle accident on September 23, 1999 in Rocky Mount, North Carolina.
[…] 9. Following the accident, plaintiffs were treated at Nash General Hospital and thereafter received treatment from Hammer Chiropractic in Rocky Mount, North Carolina. There were no permanent injuries suffered by either plaintiff.
10. On September 23, 1999, the State of North Carolina was insured by Travelers Property Casualty for damages such as those incurred by plaintiffs. Plaintiffs received compensation for the property damage they sustained as a result of the collision from Travelers Property Casualty pursuant to this insurance policy.
11. North Carolina General Statute § 166A-14 states that "[n] either the State nor any political subdivision thereof, nor, except in cases of willful misconduct, gross negligence or bad faith, any emergency management worker complying with or reasonably attempting to comply with this Article or any order, rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this Article or pursuant to any ordinance relating to any emergency management measures enacted by any political subdivision of the State, shall be liable for the death of or injury to persons, or for damage to property as a result of any such activity."
11. A deposition was taken of Mr. Douglas Paluti who on the date of plaintiffs' accident was a captain in the North Carolina National Guard. Mr. Paluti was the equivalent of supervisor of named employee, who was also a member of the North Carolina National Guard.