*********** ISSUES The issues in contention are:
[…] *********** Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission enters the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Plaintiff sustained an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of her employment on August 1, 2007. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6).
2. Plaintiff has failed to show that the conditions for which she was treated by Dr. Singh, and the extant conditions described by Dr. Somers, are causally related to her compensable August 1, 2007, workplace accident. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6) *Page 6
3. "Disability," within the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act "means incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9).
4. The employee seeking compensation under the Act bears "the burden of proving the existence of [her] disability and its extent."Hendrix v Lynn-Corriher Corp.,317 N.C. 179, 185, 345 S.E.2d 374, 378, (1986).