Williams v. City of Wilmington
[…] The Full Commission finds that any delay by plaintiff in providing defendant with written notice of her claim is reasonably excused. Defendant presented no evidence of prejudice by any delay in reporting.

*********** Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following: *Page 11

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act may be awarded for an occupational disease pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) if two conditions are met: (1) the disease must be "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment"; and (2) the disease cannot be an "ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 468;256 S.E. 2d 189, 196 (1979). The claimant bears the burden of proving the existence of an occupational disease. Gay v. J.P.Stevens Co.,79 N.C. App. 324, 331, 339 S.E. 2d 490, 494 (1986).