Potts v. National Service Industries, Inc.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29.

7. Plaintiff is entitled to have defendants provide all medical treatment necessitated by her April 18, 2003 compensable injury to her right shoulder. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-2(19) and 97-25.

8. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(b) provides the procedures for filing a Form 60 and/or a Form 62. The filing of a Form 60 and/or a Form 62 does not require that the insurer seek prior approval of the Commission and does not require the consent of the employee. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(b) reads in pertinent part:

Upon paying the first installment of compensation and upon suspending, reinstating, changing, or modifying such compensation for any cause, the insurer shall immediately notify the Commission, on a form prescribed by the Commission, that compensation has begun, or has been suspended, reinstated, changed, or modified. A copy of each notice shall be provided to the employee.

9. Therefore, the statute mandates that the insurer notify the Commission and the employee of any changes on a form prescribed by the Commission. Defendants' filing of the two Forms 60 and the Form 62 in this case complied with the procedures set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(b). Accordingly, defendants were not bound by the average weekly wage and compensation rate set forth on their initial Form 60 filed on October 23, 2003 and followed the correct procedure to amend the Form 60 by filing an amended Form 60 and a Form 62. *Page 9