EXHIBITS 1. A Form 18 dated 23 April 2001 was marked as Plaintiff's Exhibit 1 and received into evidence.
[…] See Robertson, v. Hagood Homes, Inc., ___ N.C. App. ___,584 S.E.2d 871 (2003). Defendant Sam Eddings is therefore liable for workers' compensation benefits payable to plaintiff.
8. Defendant Sam Eddings may recover the amount paid to plaintiff from defendant Dearl Leviner. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19.
9. The Commission has jurisdiction over the instant matter under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36, which provides, in pertinent part:
Where an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this State and the accident is one which would entitle him or his dependents or next of kin to compensation if it had happened in this State, then the employee or his dependents or next of kin shall be entitled to compensation (i) if the contract of employment was made in this State, (ii) if the employer's principal place of business is in this State, or (iii) if the employee's principal place of employment is within this State[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36 (2003). Here, plaintiff worked in South Carolina, but plaintiff met with and made employment arrangements with Dearl Leviner in North Carolina. It is clear that plaintiff's actual employment with Dearl Leviner occurred outside the state of North Carolina.