EXHIBITS 1. A Form 18 dated 23 April 2001 was marked as Plaintiff's Exhibit 1 and received into evidence.
[…] 6. At the time of plaintiff's injury, he was working for defendant Dearl Leviner, performing work pursuant to a contract that defendant Sam Eddings, an intermediate or principal contractor, had sublet to Dearl Leviner. Defendant Sam Eddings did not require his subcontractor, defendant Dearl Leviner to obtain a certificate of insurance issued by a workers' compensation carrier or a certificate of compliance from the Department of Insurance stating that he was in compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-93. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19.
7. Section 97-19 provides:
Any principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of any work without requiring from such subcontractor or obtaining from the Industrial Commission a certificate, issued by a workers' compensation insurance carrier, or a certificate of compliance issued by the Department of Insurance to a self-insured subcontractor, stating that such subcontractor has complied with G.S. § 97-93 hereof, shall be liable, irrespective of whether such subcontractor has regularly in service fewer than three employees in the same business within this State, to the same extent as such subcontractor would be if he were subject to the provisions of this Article for the payment of compensation and other benefits under this Article on account of the injury or death of any employee of such subcontractor due to an accident arising out of and in the course of the performance of the work covered by such subcontract.