3. On the date of the injury by accident, an employee-employer relationship existed between plaintiff and defendant-employer.
[…] *********** Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. On February 2, 2005, plaintiff sustained an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment with defendant-employer, which resulted in an injury to his back. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6).
2. The Workers' Compensation Act requires the employer to provide medical compensation to an employee who has sustained a compensable injury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25 provides in pertinent part:
[t]he refusal of the employee to accept any medical, hospital, surgical or other treatment or rehabilitative procedure when *Page 10 ordered by the Industrial Commission shall bar said employee from further compensation until such refusal ceases, and no compensation shall at any time be paid for the period of suspension unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission the circumstances justified the refusal. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(19), provides: