Lyerly v. Hoechst-Celanese
[…] 5. Plaintiff's regular wearing of employer-provided protective hearing devices which were capable of preventing loss of hearing constituted a removal from exposure to the harmful noise of his employment and allows him to file a claim while still employed with defendant-employer.

****************

Based upon the foregoing findings of facts, the Full Commission enters the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53 (28i) provides as follows:

No claim for compensation for occupational hearing loss shall be filed until after six months have elapsed since exposure to harmful noise with the last employer. The last day of such exposure shall be the date of disability. The regular use of employer-provided protective devices capable of preventing loss of hearing from the particular harmful noise where the employee works shall constitute removal from exposure to such particular harmful noise.

Plaintiff regularly wore employer-provided protective devices which were capable of preventing loss of hearing from the harmful noise of his employment. Thus plaintiff was removed, as a matter of law, from exposure for purposes of triggering the statutory six-month waiting period. Plaintiff may file a claim while continuing employment. Clark v. Burlington Industries, Inc.78 N.C. App. 695, 338 S.E.2d 553 (1986).