Ballard v. North Carolina Department of Trans.
[…] The project was completed on 13 April 1990. Therefore, all of defendant's alleged acts occurred more than five years prior to plaintiffs filing the Affidavit, on 31 August 1995. In addition, plaintiffs were aware of or should have been aware of any damage to their property as early as 16 June 1992, more than three years prior to plaintiffs filing the Affidavit. Strictly construing the Act, which does not contain a statute of repose, plaintiffs' claim is barred by the three year statute of limitations.

3. Even if the statute of repose, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16), applied in the case at bar, plaintiff's claim is barred as a matter of law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16) provides as follows:

Unless, otherwise provided by statute, for personal injury, or physical damage to claimant's property, the cause of action, except in causes of actions referred to in G.S. 1-15(c), shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs. Provided that no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action. (Emphasis added)

4. If N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16) is applicable, then plaintiffs' claim accrued on June 16, 1992, when physical damage to plaintiffs' property became apparent to plaintiffs or ought reasonably to have become apparent. Since plaintiffs' claim was not filed until 31 August 1995, the three year statute of limitations bars such claim.

5. Plaintiffs' claims, which are barred by the statute of limitations, must be dismissed with prejudice pursuant to N.C. Gen.