Chambers v. Chair and Equipment Rentals
[…] *********** *Page 8
Given the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, based upon the preponderance of the record in view of the entire record, the Full Commission enters the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. On 3 April 2006, plaintiff sustained an admittedly compensable injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment with defendant-employer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6).

2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25, as amended, provides, "The refusal of the employee to accept any medical compensation when ordered by the Industrial Commission shall bar the employee from further compensation until such refusal ceases. . . ." The language of this statute is specific, and the bar to compensation does not apply unless the employee "refuse[es] . . . to accept any medical, hospital, surgical, or other treatment . . . when ordered by the Commission." Deskins v.