Jones v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] 2. Plaintiff was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of asbestos dust while employed by defendant for as much as 30 working days or parts thereof, within seven consecutive months during the period from 2 October 1968 to the present, which exposure proximately augmented his asbestosis. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57; Clark v. ITT Grinnell IndustrialPiping, Inc., 141 N.C. App. 417, 539 S.E.2d 369 (2000); Haynes v.Feldspar Producing Co., 222 N.C. 163, 22 S.E.2d 275 (1942); Barber v.Babcock Wilcox Construction Company, 101 N.C. App. 564,400 S.E.2d 735 (1991).

3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.5 provides in pertinent part that following a first hearing determination by the Industrial Commission that a claimant has asbestosis, based upon either medical evidence or by agreement of the parties, the Commission "shall by order remove the employee from any occupation which exposes him to the hazards of asbestosis . . ." and that upon removal the employee shall be entitled to "weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wages . . . which compensation shall continue for a period of 104 weeks."