Fonville v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Yuson on January 2, 2006, she did not have a job to which she could return. Plaintiff's total disability compensation payments pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 were discontinued by the defendant at the end of January 2006, even though the plaintiff had not returned to work. Plaintiff was unable to secure other employment until September 5, 2006.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.1(a) provides: "Payments of compensation pursuant to an award of the Commission shall continue until the terms of the award have been fully satisfied." In the present case, payments of compensation were initiated pursuant to a Form 60 field by the defendant on October 13, 2005, for disability beginning July 14, 2005. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.1(b) provides that an employer may terminate payment of compensation for disability benefits being paid pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 "when the employee has returned to work for the same or a different employer. . . ." In the present case, plaintiff did not return to work with the same or different employer until September 5, 2006. N.C. Gen.