STIPULATIONS 1. On January 4, 1999, the parties were subject to and bound by the provisions of the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17. Plaintiff bases his request to set aside the Compromise Settlement Agreement on his contention that the Defendant-Employer or its agents committed fraud on the Industrial Commission by erroneously leading the Industrial Commission to believe that Plaintiff had successfully returned to work and would continue to work for Defendant-Employer indefinitely. There is no evidence in the record to support such a contention.
2. Fraud is defined in N.C. Gen Stat. § 97-88.2 as when "any person who willfully makes a false statement or representation of a material fact for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefits or payment[.]" There is no evidence in the record to support a finding of fraud on the part of Defendants.