600 F.2d 581
[…] See Isleboro School Comm. v. Califano, 593 F.2d 424 (1st Cir. 1979), affirming Brunswick School Bd. v. Califano, 449 F.Supp. 866 (D.Maine 1978); Junior College Dist. of St. Louis v. Califano, 597 F.2d 119 (8th Cir. 1979), affirming 455 F.Supp. 1212 (E.D.Mo.1978); University of Toledo v. HEW, 464 F.Supp. 693 (N.D.Ohio 1979); McCarthy v. Burkholder, 448 F.Supp. 41 (D.Kansas 1978); But see Piascik v. Cleveland Museum of Art, 426 F.Supp. 779 (N.D.Ohio 1976) (dictum in footnote)
Section 604 of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 provides:
Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary object of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.