United States Court of Appeals
[…] cause is present, and we have indicated that in such cases those
officials – like other officials who act in ways they reasonably
believe to be lawful – should not be held personally liable”). In
sum, Haggerty “must clear a significant hurdle to defeat
[William’s] qualified immunity.” Brown, 243 F.3d at 190. “[T]here
must not even arguably be probable cause for the . . . arrest for
immunity to be lost.” Id. (internal quotation and citation
omitted).
Haggerty was arrested for interference with the duties of a
public servant. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.15(a)(1) (2004). “A
person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence
interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . .
a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty . . .
.” Id. However, “it is a defense” that the alleged “interruption,
disruption, impediment or interference” “consisted of speech only.”
§ 38.15(d).
5
Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Haggerty and
based on the totality of the circumstances within Williams’s