United States Court of Appeals
[…] 865 (5th Cir. 2003). We must accept the allegations in the
complaint as true and view them in the light most favorable to the
plaintiff when considering whether there is a claim upon which
relief could be granted. Id.
3
A
We initially address Miller’s claim under the Securities Act
of 1933, and examine whether the claim is barred by the Act’s
statute of limitations. The Securities Act requires claims to be
filed “within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement
or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by
the exercise of reasonable diligence.” 15 U.S.C. § 77m. The Act’s
statute of repose further limits the discovery period to no more
than “three years after the security was bona fide offered to the
public . . . [or] three years after the sale.” Id.
We first ask whether the district court erred in holding that
Miller’s Securities Act claim is barred by the one-year statute of
limitations of 15 U.S.C. § 77m. Miller purchased annuities from
Nationwide in June and July 2001, based on a prospectus dated May