McCall v. Dretke
[…] Appeal from the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas Before DAVIS, GARZA, and PRADO, Circuit Judges. EDWARD C. PRADO, Circuit Judge: On May 4, 2000, William McCall pleaded guilty to felony driving while intoxicated (“DWI”) in violation of TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.09(b). He was sentenced to ten years in prison. The charge against McCall was elevated from a misdemeanor DWI to a felony DWI because he had been convicted of previous DWI offenses in 1994 and in 1997.1 In prison, McCall was notified that the Texas 1 TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.09(b) provides in relevant part that “[a]n offense under Section 49.04 [which criminalizes driving while intoxicated] . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted: . . .(2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . .” -1- Board of Pardons and Parole (“Board”) intended to apply a 1996 sentencing statute, TEX. GOV’T CODE § 508.149, to him.