United States Court of Appeals
[…] Hoffman Constr. Co., 1978 WL 6990, at
*1 (O.S.H.R.C.) (finding each failure to erect a guardrail on
scaffolding was violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(a)(4)).
The general construction training standard, 29 C.F.R. §
1926.21(b)(2),5 which requires employers to “instruct each employee
in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions,” has been
interpreted as being citable on a per-employee basis. Catapano,
1996 WL 559899, at *4-5. Portions of the lead standard have also
been interpreted as permitting per-employee citations because the
standard’s medical removal subsection, 29 C.F.R. §
1910.1025(k)(1)(i)(D),6 and respirator fit-test subsection, 29
5
Section 1926.21, Safety training and education, provides, in
part:
(b) Employer responsibility.
...
(2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the
recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the
regulations applicable to his work environment to control or
eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.
29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) (1989).
6
Section 1910.1025, Lead, provides, in part:
(k) Medical Removal Protection.
(1) Temporary medical removal and return of an employee.
(i) Temporary removal due to elevated blood lead levels.
24
C.F.R. § 1910.1025(f)(3)(ii),7 required evaluation of individual