United States v. Flores
[…] See 27 C.F.R. § 478.11. Those regulations define an “[a]lien illegally or unlawfully in the United States” as an alien who is “not in valid immigrant, nonimmigrant or parole status[;] [t]he term includes any alien . . . [w]ho unlawfully entered the United States without inspection and authorization by an immigration officer and who has not been paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) . . . .” See id. Although interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(5)(A) poses a question involving a mixture of both immigration and criminal law, Congress delegated authority to implement § 922(g) -11- to the ATF.9 See 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) (authorizing “such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter”). Thus, without deciding whether full Chevron10 deference is appropriate in this instance, we owe at least some degree of deference to the ATF’s interpretive regulation of § 922(g)(5)(A) because it is “both reasonable and consistent with our interpretive norms for criminal statutes.”