United States v. Orellana
[…] Technically, Orellana was not eligible for TPS because he had entered the country without inspection and was inadmissible at the time of his application. See 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(1)(A)(ii). However, Orellana disclosed his illegal entry on his TPS application, and this application was subsequently granted. This raises an inference that Orellana’s inadmissibility was waived by the Attorney General. See 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(2)(A)(ii) (“[E]xcept as provided in clause (iii), the Attorney General may waive any other provision of section 1182(a) of this title in the case of individual aliens for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest[.]”). 9 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(2)(B).