United States Court of Appeals
[…] Second, the alien may seek authorization to engage in employment.11
Third, the alien may travel abroad with the prior consent of the
8
8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(1)(A)(i)-(iv). Technically, Orellana was not
eligible for TPS because he had entered the country without inspection and was
inadmissible at the time of his application. See 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(1)(A)(ii).
However, Orellana disclosed his illegal entry on his TPS application, and this
application was subsequently granted. This raises an inference that Orellana’s
inadmissibility was waived by the Attorney General. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1254a(c)(2)(A)(ii) (“[E]xcept as provided in clause (iii), the Attorney General
may waive any other provision of section 1182(a) of this title in the case of
individual aliens for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it
is otherwise in the public interest[.]”).
9
8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(2)(B). An alien will be ineligible for asylum if the
Attorney General determines that, inter alia, (1) the alien has somehow
participated in the persecution of a person based on race, religion, nationality,