Michael Leigh Shea v. Gordon Heggie J. D. MacFarlane
[…] 11

This case is reversed and remanded for consideration of the merits in light of Schuemann v. Colorado State Board of Adult Parole, 624 F.2d 172 (10th Cir. 1980).

1

Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-45-101(1) (1978) provides:

If any person is committed or detained for any criminal or supposed criminal matter, it is lawful for him to apply to the supreme or district courts for a writ of habeas corpus . . . .

Although an improper parole decision is not specifically mentioned as a grounds for habeas relief, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-45-103 (1978), states in part:

(2) If it appears that the prisoner is in custody by virtue of process from any court legally constituted, he can be discharged only for some of the following causes:

(b) Where, although the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission, or event which has subsequently taken place, the party has become entitled to his discharge. . . .