Michael Leigh Shea v. Gordon Heggie J. D. MacFarlane
[…] Heggie, 617 F.2d 589 (10th Cir. 1980). The Colorado Supreme Court responded that the decision to deny parole is clearly discretionary and therefore not subject to judicial review in the state courts of Colorado. In re: Question Concerning State Judicial Review of Parole Denial, 610 P.2d 1340 (Colo.1980). Therefore, the invocation of the exhaustion doctrine by the district court was improper.

11

This case is reversed and remanded for consideration of the merits in light of Schuemann v. Colorado State Board of Adult Parole, 624 F.2d 172 (10th Cir. 1980).

1

Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-45-101(1) (1978) provides:

If any person is committed or detained for any criminal or supposed criminal matter, it is lawful for him to apply to the supreme or district courts for a writ of habeas corpus . . . .

Although an improper parole decision is not specifically mentioned as a grounds for habeas relief, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-45-103 (1978), states in part: