United States Court of Appeals
[…] conviction, not the defendant’s underlying conduct, is
the proper focus.
383 F.3d at 257 (internal citations omitted). Similarly, in
United States v. Vargas-Duran, 356 F.3d 598, 605-06 (5th Cir.
2004), this court held that an inquiry of this sort is limited to
looking at the elements of the statute of conviction, writing
that “[if] any set of facts would support a conviction without
proof of that component, then the component most decidedly is not
an element--implicit or explicit--of the crime.”
In the present case, the statute of conviction, VA. CODE ANN.
§ 18.2-279, provides:
If any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any
building when occupied by one or more persons in such a
manner as to endanger the life or lives of such person or
persons, or maliciously shoots at, or maliciously throws
any missile at or against any dwelling house or other
building when occupied by one or more persons, whereby
the life or lives of any such person or persons may be
put in peril, the person so offending shall be guilty of
a Class 4 felony. In the event of the death of any
person, resulting from such malicious shooting or
7
throwing, the person so offending shall be guilty of
murder, the degree to be determined by the jury or the
court trying the case without a jury.
If any such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously,
the person so offending shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony; and, in the event of the death of any person
resulting from such unlawful shooting or throwing the
person so offending shall be guilty of involuntary
manslaughter. If any person willfully discharges a
firearm within or shoots at any school building whether
occupied or not, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
Under § 2L1.2, shooting into an occupied dwelling in violation of
this statute is not one of the enumerated offenses that qualify
as a “crime of violence.” Additionally, VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-279
does not have, as a necessary element, the use, attempted use, or