United States Court of Appeals
[…] to U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C) because Sanchez-Villalobos had been previously deported subsequent
to an “aggravated felony.”
B
Furthermore, we can affirm the district court’s judgment because Sanchez-Villalobos’s
Colorado conviction is considered a felony under federal law. Specifically, possession of a controlled
substance is an aggravated felony under § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C) because it can be punished as a felony
under the CSA. An offense punishable by more than one year in prison is a felony under federal law,
18 U.S.C. § 3559(a). Under 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), a defendant who violates the subsection by
possession of a controlled substance “may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not more than
1 year, and shall be fined a minimum of $1,000 or both except that if he commits such offense after
a prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State,
has become final, he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not less than 15 days, but not
more than 2 years . . . .”
Sanchez-Villalobos was convicted for possession of marijuana in 1997. Because he was
convicted of a prior drug possession offense, his subsequent Colorado conviction for possession of
codeine in 2001 could have been punished under § 844(a) as a felony with a penalty of up to two