United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States v. Hinojosa-Lopez, 130
F.3d 691, 694 (5th Cir. 1997) (quoting United States v. Restrepo-Aguilar, 74 F.3d 361, 364 (1st Cir.
1996)). It is undisputed that Sanchez-Villalobos’s possession of codeine would be punishable under
the CSA, specifically, 21 U.S.C. § 844(a)1, satisfying the first requirement of the two prong test for
a “drug trafficking crime.” Our central task, therefore, is to determine whether Sanchez-Villalobos’s
Colorado state conviction for possession of codeine satisfies the second requirement, that the offense
1
Section 844(a) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally
to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid
prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice . .
.” 21 U.S.C. § 844(a). “The term ‘controlled substance’ means a drug or other substance, or
immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this subchapter.” 21 U.S.C.
§ 802(6). Codeine is a controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. 812.
3
is a felony for § 2L1.2 purposes.
A