637 F.2d 246
[…] This committee would then forward its findings and recommendation to the University President for final action. An appeal from the decision of the University President was to be addressed to the Board of Regents for final administrative review. The Board is a state agency created pursuant to West Virginia Code § 18-26-1 et seq. to supervise and manage the policies and affairs governing the state colleges and universities

4

The granting of a writ of certiorari to review such administrative decisions is governed by West Virginia Code § 53-3-1 et seq

5

This decision is reported as North v. Board of Regents, 233 S.E.2d 411 (W.Va.1977)

6

West Virginia Code § 53-3-6 provides in part that upon the posting of a bond, "the writ of certiorari shall operate to stay all proceedings upon the judgment or order removed by the writ ... until the final determination by the circuit court...."