Estate of Baird v. Commissioner
[…] The estates moved for an award of reasonable litigation costs and administrative expenses. The Tax Court denied the motion, holding that the position taken by the IRS in the administrative and judicial proceedings was substantially justified. II A A prevailing party in a tax case may be awarded reasonable administrative and litigation costs under 26 U.S.C. § 7430. Generally, a prevailing party is one who has substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy or with respect to the most significant issue or issues. 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(A)(i)(I) and (II). However, “[a] party shall not be treated as the prevailing party ... if the United States establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified.” 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i). The IRS has the burden of establishing that its position was substantially justified. 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i); Maggie Management Co. v.