Ronald Sine and Larry Danner v. Local No. 992 International Brotherhood of Teamsters Eastern Conference of Teamsters and Mitchell Transport, Inc.
[…] See, e. g. Wallace v. American Telephone and Telegraph Co., 460 F.Supp. 755 (E.D.N.Y.1978). International Union (UAW) v. Hoosier Cardinal Corp., 383 U.S. 696, 86 S.Ct. 1107, 16 L.Ed.2d 192 (1966), requires us to look to State law for determination of the limitations' period for a claim under 29 U.S.C. § 185. Additionally, we are required under Campbell v. City of Haverhill, 155 U.S. 610, 15 S.Ct. 217, 39 L.Ed.2d 280 (1895), to follow the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652, in determining which statute of limitations to apply. Under that statute the "laws of the several states, except where ... Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States...." In this case Congress has not provided for a limitations' period for actions under § 301 to vacate an arbitration award, and has specifically excluded the application of the United States Arbitration Act to actions concerning such collective bargaining agreements.