Ronald Sine and Larry Danner v. Local No. 992 International Brotherhood of Teamsters Eastern Conference of Teamsters and Mitchell Transport, Inc.
[…] Because this action against the Company is one which requires the vacation of an arbitrator's award, we characterize the suit as one to vacate an award and look to the applicable arbitration statute of the State for limitations of the action. E. g. Barbarino v. Anchor Motor Freight, Inc., 421 F.Supp. 1003, 1006 (W.D.N.Y.1976), and cases there cited; Wallace, supra, and cases there cited. This holding gives effect to the national labor policy of deciding labor disputes by arbitration if possible. Steelworkers v. Warrior & Gulf Co., 363 U.S. 574, 80 S.Ct. 1347, 4 L.Ed.2d 1409 (1960).

23

Section 3-224 of the Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings provides for a thirty day limitations' period:

24

(a) Petition (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a petition to vacate the award shall be filed within 30 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the petitioner.

25

(2) If a petition alleges corruption, fraud, or other undue means it shall be filed within 30 days after the grounds become known or should have been known to the petitioner.10

26