Dear Representative Gray:
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.06 (Vernon 2001); County of Dallas Tax Collector v.Roman Catholic Diocese,41 S.W.3d 739, 743 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2001, no pet.); Gables RealtyLtd. P'ship v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist., 81 S.W.3d 869,874-75 (Tex.App.-Austin 2002, pet. denied). Thus, when property is leased, the lessor, rather than the lessee, is responsible for the taxes on the full value of the property. See Cherokee WaterCo. v. Gregg County Appraisal Dist., 801 S.W.2d 872, 875 (Tex. 1990).
When tax-exempt property is leased, however, the lessee is subject to taxation. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 23.13, 25.07 (Vernon 2001). Section 23.13 of the Tax Code requires appraisal at market value of "[a] taxable leasehold or other possessory interest in real property that is exempt from taxation to the owner of the estate or interest encumbered." Id. § 23.13. If the leasehold or possessory interest in exempt property is for at least one year, section 25.07 requires it to be "listed in the name of the owner of the possessory interest."