Dear Representative Gray:
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Cedar Park Water Supply Corp.,479 S.W.2d 908, 911, 913 (Tex. 1972).
Article VIII, section 2, on the other hand, authorizes the legislature to enact statutes to exempt qualifying property. It provides that "the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes." Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 2(a). This provision authorizes the legislature to exempt only publicly owned property used for public purposes. SeeLeander Indep. Sch. Dist., 479 S.W.2d at 912. Pursuant to this provision, the legislature enacted section 11.11(a) of the Tax Code, which provides in part that "[e]xcept as provided by Subsections (b) and (c)2 of this section, property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.11(a) (Vernon 2001) (footnote added); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1049 (1989) at 2-3 (legislature enacted section 11.11 pursuant to article VIII, section 2).