Dear Representative Gray:
[…] Id. at 284. The court, applying the Satterlee exclusive public use test, held that the building was taxable because the building "was not used exclusively for the use and benefit of the public since private doctors were leasing part of the property for their own commercial enterprise." Id. at 284 (citing Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. MW-430 (1982)).
With this legal background, we turn back to the Authority and its questions. The Authority is "a body politic and corporate" created by the City of Tomball under the Hospital Authority Act, Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§ 262.001-.050 (Vernon 2001 Supp. 2002). It is authorized under section 262.022 of the Health and Safety Code to construct and operate one or more hospitals, seeid. § 262.022(a)-(b) (Vernon 2001), "without the intervention of private profit for the use and benefit of the public unless the authority leases the hospital," id. § 262.022(b). It may "lease a hospital, or part of a hospital, owned by the authority for operation by the lessee as a hospital under terms that are satisfactory to the board and the lessee." Id. § 262.022(c).
The medical care provided to most insured patients in general hospitals, including Medicare patients, is reimbursed based on each patient's diagnosis, known in the health care industry as a Diagnosis Related Group ("DRG").