Dear Representative Gray:
[…] While article XI, section 9 speaks specifically only of "property of counties, cities, and towns," the Texas Supreme Court held in Lower Colorado River Authority v. Chemical Bank Trust Co., 190 S.W.2d 48, 50 (Tex. 1945), that it extends to property of any governmental agency. Subsequent Texas Supreme Court opinions have questioned this holding, but the court has not expressly overruled it. See Satterlee, 576 S.W.2d at 779;Leander Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Cedar Park Water Supply Corp.,479 S.W.2d 908, 911, 913 (Tex. 1972).
Article VIII, section 2, on the other hand, authorizes the legislature to enact statutes to exempt qualifying property. It provides that "the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes." Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 2(a). This provision authorizes the legislature to exempt only publicly owned property used for public purposes. SeeLeander Indep. Sch.