Opinion No.
[…] By contrast, the treasure's role under section 116.112 is ministerial in character: the treasurer carries out the directives of the commissioners court. This function is also consistent with the treasurer's other duties Section 113.001 of the Local Government Code declares that "the county treasurer, as chief custodian of county funds, shall keep in a designated depository and shall account for all money belonging to the county." Section 113.003 provides that "the county treasurer shall receive all money belonging to the county from whatever source it may be derived." The treasurer is required to disburse money belonging to the county, which he must pay and apply as required by law and as the commissioners court may direct. Id. § 113.041(a). The treasurer is also directed to endorse checks or warrants drawn on the county treasurer by a proper authority.