Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

Honorable James F Hury, Jr. Chairman Ways and Means Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910

Re: Authority of a commissioners court to designate an agent to invest county funds (RQ-227)

Dear Representative Hury:

You have requested our opinion on a number of questions involving the investment of county funds. You first ask whether the commissioners court may remove the county treasurer from the investment process

Section 116.112 of the Local Government Code provides:

(a) The commissioners court may direct the county treasurer to withdraw any county funds deposited in a county depository that are not immediately required to pay obligations of the county and invest those funds as provided by this section unless such an investment or withdrawal is prohibited by law or the withdrawal is contrary to the terms of the depository contract.

(b) The funds may be invested in accordance with the Public Funds Investment Act of 1987 (Article 842a-2, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) In addition to the obligations, certificates, and agreements described by that Act, the funds may be invested in certificates of deposit issued by a state or federal savings and loan association domiciled in this state, the payment of which is insured in full by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or its successor.

Section 116.112 contemplates the involvement of two entities in the investment process: the commissioners court and the county treasurer. The role of the commissioners court is discretionary: the court determines the amount of funds which shall be invested and the type of investment.