Opinion No.
[…] The role of the commissioners court is discretionary: the court determines the amount of funds which shall be invested and the type of investment. This role is consistent with the courts general authority over county funds. The commissioners court is charged, for example, with the duty of designating which county funds shall be demand deposits and which shall be time deposits, and it is empowered to "contract with a depository for interest on time deposits" Local Gov't Code § 116.111

By contrast, the treasure's role under section 116.112 is ministerial in character: the treasurer carries out the directives of the commissioners court. This function is also consistent with the treasurer's other duties Section 113.001 of the Local Government Code declares that "the county treasurer, as chief custodian of county funds, shall keep in a designated depository and shall account for all money belonging to the county." Section 113.003 provides that "the county treasurer shall receive all money belonging to the county from whatever source it may be derived."