Opinion No.
[…] This function is also consistent with the treasurer's other duties Section 113.001 of the Local Government Code declares that "the county treasurer, as chief custodian of county funds, shall keep in a designated depository and shall account for all money belonging to the county." Section 113.003 provides that "the county treasurer shall receive all money belonging to the county from whatever source it may be derived." The treasurer is required to disburse money belonging to the county, which he must pay and apply as required by law and as the commissioners court may direct. Id. § 113.041(a). The treasurer is also directed to endorse checks or warrants drawn on the county treasurer by a proper authority. Id. § 113.042(a) The treasurer may not however, make a payment if he "doubts the legality or propriety of an order, decree, certificate, or warrant presented to the treasurer for payment." Id. § 113.041(d). In such cases, the treasurer must report the matter to the commissioners court for further direction. Each of these responsibilities in essentially ministerial in character.

Section 116.112 does not define the term "invest."