The Honorable Steven M. Hollis Jasper County Criminal District Attorney 121 North Austin Street, Room 101 Jasper, Texas 75951
[…] You argue that "constables, although a separate office, *Page 3 have traditionally been treated as an extension of justice courts." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Thus, you suggest, the Fund may be used to purchase a computer for a constable because of that office's relationship to the justice court. Id.
We disagree with your conclusion, while recognizing that a constable has certain statutory duties related to the justice court. For example, he is required to attend each justice court held in the precinct.See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 86.021(e) (Vernon Supp. 2006). A constable may also perform duties related to calling a jury for the justice court. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 62.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006) ("The district clerk and the sheriff or any constable of the county shall draw the names of the prospective jurors for a justice court. . . ."); .012(b)(2) (Vernon 2005) (the sheriff or constable shall receive the list of jurors to be summoned for a justice court jury); .412(c) (authority of justice of the peace to command the sheriff or constable to immediately summon additional persons for jury service).