Opinion No.
[…] Very truly yours,

DAN MORALES Attorney General of Texas

WILL PRYOR First Assistant Attorney General

MARY KELLER Deputy Attorney General for Litigation

RENEA HICKS State Solicitor

MADELEINE B. JOHNSON Chair, Opinion Committee

Prepared by Mary R. Crouter Assistant Attorney General

1 It would be an affirmative defense to prosecution that the business "derives seventy-five percent or less of total gross receipts from the sale of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption," or that the premises has a maximum building occupancy permit of fifty persons or less.

2 Section 1.06 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code provides as follows:

Unless otherwise specifically provided by the terms of this code, the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, and possession of alcoholic beverages shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this code.

Alco. Bev. Code § 1.06. Because the proposed ordinance would not regulate "the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, [or] possession of alcoholic beverages," it would not be preempted by this provision.