Opinion No.
[…] It does not require other businesses which might contribute to the transmission of sexually transmitted diseases, and are therefore "similar businesses" for purposes of the proposed ordinance, to make condoms available for sale. We believe this is no different than "an ordinance requiring an alcohol related business to have two fire extinguishers and only requir[ing] a non-alcohol related business with the same kind of premises to have one fire extinguisher" which the Texas Supreme Court suggested would violate section 109.57(a). Id.

Because the proposed ordinance would impose "stricter standards on premises or businesses required to have a license or permit . . . than are imposed on similar premises or businesses that are not required to have such a license or permit," we must conclude it would be preempted by subsection (a) of section 109.57 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code as construed by the Texas Supreme Court.4