Opinion No.
[…] The court also noted that section 109.57(a) provides that an ordinance may not impose stricter standards on alcohol related businesses than on non-alcohol related businesses:

For example, under section 109.57(a), an ordinance requiring all businesses with the same kind of premises to have a fire extinguisher on their premises would not violate section 109.57(a). On the other hand, an ordinance requiring an alcohol related business to have two fire extinguishers and only requir[ing] a non-alcohol related business with the same kind of premises to have one fire extinguisher would violate section 109.57(a).

Id. at 745 n. 5.3

Subsection (a) prohibits a city from adopting an ordinance imposing "stricter standards on premises or businesses required to have a license or permit . . . than are imposed on similar premises or businesses that are not required to have such a license or permit." It expresses with "unmistakable clarity" the legislature's intent to preempt such ordinances. We appreciate the city's effort to reduce the transmission of sexually transmitted diseases by encouraging the use of condoms and distributing educational material.