Opinion No.
[…] On the other hand, proceedings "before a state agency" are not a matter of "criminal law." Rather, they are generally referred to as "contested cases" and are governed by the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 2001 of the Government Code. "Contested case" is defined as "a proceeding, including a ratemaking or licensing proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.003(1) (Vernon 2000). "`Licensing' includes a state agency process relating to the granting, denial, renewal, revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal, or amendment of a license." Id. § 2001.003(3).