Opinion No.
[…] "Contested case" is defined as "a proceeding, including a ratemaking or licensing proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.003(1) (Vernon 2000). "`Licensing' includes a state agency process relating to the granting, denial, renewal, revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal, or amendment of a license." Id. § 2001.003(3). Subchapter C of chapter 2001 sets forth the rules of procedure for a contested case, while section 2001.081 declares that "[t]he rules of evidence as applied in a nonjury civil case in a district court of this state," with the proviso that evidence inadmissible under judicial rules may, under certain circumstances, be admissible in a contested case hearing. Id. § 2001.081.

In construing a statute, whether or not ambiguous, a court may consider the legislative history of its enactment.