Opinion No.
[…] (1) is pursuant to an attorney-client relationship in a criminal law matter; or

(2) involves the filing of documents that involve only ministerial acts on the part of the commission, agency, board, department, or officer.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 572.052(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added); see also id. § 572.002(7) (defining "person" as "an individual or a business entity"). At first glance, subsection (a)(1) may seem anomalous. Certainly, a criminal law matter may be relevant to a licensing proceeding. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 53.021(b) (Vernon 2004) ("A license holder's license shall be revoked on the license holder's imprisonment following a felony conviction, felony community supervision revocation, revocation of parole, or revocation of mandatory supervision."). On the other hand, proceedings "before a state agency" are not a matter of "criminal law." Rather, they are generally referred to as "contested cases" and are governed by the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 2001 of the Government Code.