Opinion No.
[…] the legislature may, subject to the limitations provided herein, authorize cities and towns to issue tax increment bonds, the proceeds of which shall be used to finance the redevelopment of blighted areas, and the payment of which shall be provided from tax increments, as such term is defined by the legislature.

Tex. S.J. Res. 44, 65th Leg., R.S., § 1, sec. 1-g(a), 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 3365. Subsection (b) barred the use of tax revenues, utility revenues, and revenues from municipal or state services to pay any bonds issued pursuant to the authorization in the proposed amendment. See id. § 1, sec. 1-g(b).

Article VIII, section 1-g, as adopted in 1981, provides as follows:

(a) The legislature by general law may authorize cities, towns, and other taxing units to grant exemptions or other relief from ad valorem taxes on property located in a reinvestment zone for the purpose of encouraging development or redevelopment and improvement of the property.

(b) The legislature by general law may authorize an incorporated city or town to issue bonds or notes to finance the development or redevelopment of an unproductive, underdeveloped, or blighted area within the city or town and to pledge for repayment of those bonds or notes increases in ad valorem tax revenues imposed on property in the area by the city or town and other political subdivisions.

Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-g.

Senate Joint Resolution 44 would have authorized legislation granting cities and towns authority to issue tax increment bonds subject to stated limitations. The bond proceeds could be used "to finance the redevelopment of blighted areas." Tex. S.J. Res. 44, 65th Leg., R.S., § 3, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 3365. Article VIII, section 1-g, authorizes a broader range of legislation, including legislation authorizing taxing units "to grant exemptions or other relief from ad valorem taxes on property located in a reinvestment zone" to encourage development or redevelopment and improvement of the property. Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-g(a). It also authorizes legislation allowing cities and towns to issue bonds or notes repayable from tax increments to finance the "development or redevelopment of an unproductive, underdeveloped, or blighted area within the city or town." Id. § 1-g(b). Accordingly, article VIII, section 1-g is not "the amendment" that section 374.031 refers to, and a municipality may not use the tax increment method of financing under chapter 374 absent an election. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §374.031(a) (Vernon 1999).