Opinion No.
[…] (8) a portion of the market value of property not otherwise fully taxable by the district at market value because of action required by statute or the constitution of this state that, if the tax rate adopted by the district is applied to it, produces an amount equal to the difference between the tax that the district would have imposed on the property if the property were fully taxable at market value and the tax that the district is actually authorized to impose on the property, if this subsection does not otherwise require that portion to be deducted.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 403.302(d)(8) (Vernon Supp. 2001). We are asked to decide whether real property subject to tax increment financing under Local Government Code, chapter 374, is "property not otherwise fully taxable by the district at market value because of action required by statute or the constitution of this state." Seeid.10