Opinion No.
[…] Dear Representative Emmett:

You have requested our opinion regarding the constitutionality of a portion of Senate Bill No. 427, presently pending in the Sixty-eighth Legislature. The bill provides, with respect to appointments to the State Library and Archives Commission:

Appointments to the Commission shall be made with due regard for the race, creed, sex, religion, national origin, and geographical distribution of the appointees.

Article I, section 3a, of the Texas Constitution states:

Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.

Article I, section 4, of the Texas Constitution provides: