Opinion No.
[…] At the end of the second full year of practice in a rural area as provided for herein, the applicant shall be privileged to pay off the balance of the loan, grant or scholarship as the case may be with accrued interest thereon, and upon such payment shall be relieved from further obligation under his contract. Should the applicant default under his contract at any time the full principal and accrued interest plus a penalty of 100 percent of the outstanding balance plus attorney's fees as defined by said contract shall be due and owing to the State. (Emphasis added).

Section 108(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of the United States, as amended in 1984, reads in pertinent part:

(f) Student loans. —

(1) In general. — In the case of an individual, gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includable in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of any student loan if such discharge was pursuant to a provision of such loan under which all or part of the indebtedness of the individual would be discharged if the individual worked for a certain period of time in certain professions for any of a broad class of employers.

(2) Student loan. — For purposes of this subsection, the term `student loan' means any loan to an individual to assist the individual in attending an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) made by —

. . . .

(B) a State, territory, or possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof, or. . . . (Emphasis added).

26 U.S.C. § 108(f).

The "educational organizations" to which subsection (f)(2) of the federal statute refers means