The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Committee on Urban Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Sebastian, 570 S.W.2d 81, 86 (Tex.Civ.App.-El Paso 1978, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (concluding that a city could not amend or abolish a grading ordinance by a "mere motion").
Accordingly, the City may amend its budget ordinance only by adopting an ordinance. To the extent the City attempted to amend its budget by acts of lesser dignity, its actions are without effect.
You further suggest that the City violated sections 102.009 through 102.011 of the Local Government Code. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. After a municipal governing body has finally approved the annual budget, section 102.009(b) permits the governing body to spend funds only in "strict compliance with the budget, except in an emergency." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 102.009(b) (Vernon 1999). Section 102.009(c) effectively defines the term "emergency" as "a case of grave public necessity to meet an unusual and unforeseen condition that could not have been included in the original budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and attention." Id. § 102.009(c). In addition, section 102.010 permits a municipal governing body to make "changes in the budget for municipal purposes."2 Id. § 102.010.