The Honorable Kim Brimer Chair, Committee on Administration Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0446 (2006) at 16 ("Questions of fact are not appropriate to the opinion process.").
II. The Tort Claims Act, Civil Practice and Remedies Codechapter 101
We next lay out the relevant provisions of the Texas Tort Claims Act, Civil Practice and Remedies Code chapter 101. Under the Tort Claims Act, a municipality is liable "for damages arising from its governmental functions," which functions expressly include the operation of "parks and zoos" as well as "recreational facilities, including but not limited to swimming pools." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(a)(13), (23) (Vernon 2005). Section 101.023(c) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code limits a municipality's liability for governmental functions to "money damages in a maximum amount of $250,000 for each person and $500,000 for each single occurrence for bodily injury or death and $100,000 for each single occurrence for injury to or destruction of property." Id. § 101.023(c).