The Honorable Kim Brimer Chair, Committee on Administration Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0369 (2005) at 4 (quoting Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-98-124, at 4).
While the Amusement Ride Act's insurance-coverage requirement and the limitation on liability in the Tort Claims Act cannot be said to irreconcilably conflict, to the extent that the Amusement Ride Act requires a municipality to purchase insurance coverage in an amount greater than the municipality's potential liability under the Tort Claims Act, the Amusement Ride Act authorizes an unconstitutional grant of public funds. Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution prohibits the Legislature from authorizing a municipality "to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever." Tex. Const. art. III, § 52(a). The Texas Supreme Court has held that section 52(a) "means that the Legislature cannot require gratuitous payments to individuals, associations, or corporations." Tex. Mun. League Intergov'tl Risk Poolv. Tex. Workers' Comp. Comm'n, 74 S.W.3d 377, 383 (Tex. 2002).