Mr. Michael W. Behrens, P.E. Executive Director Texas Department of Transportation 125 East 11th Street Austin, Texas 78701-2483
[…] See id. A photographic traffic monitoring system thus provides information that assists law enforcement officers and agencies to enforce traffic control laws.
You ask a general question about the department's authority to place cameras on state highway rights-of-way to enforce compliance with traffic-control signals and do not inquire about a particular enforcement plan. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Accordingly, we address your question in general terms.
The department is governed by the Texas Transportation Commission (the "commission"). See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §201.201 (Vernon 1999). The legislature has vested authority in the commission to provide for a state highway system. See id. §§ 201.101, .103, .104 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2005). The commission "shall plan and make policies for the location, construction, and maintenance of a comprehensive system of state highways and public roads" and "shall designate as part of the state highway system a highway that it determines is necessary for the proper development and operation of the system." Id. § 201.103(a)-(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005).