Mr. Michael W. Behrens, P.E. Executive Director Texas Department of Transportation 125 East 11th Street Austin, Texas 78701-2483
[…] You also ask whether the department may permit local authorities to install camera equipment on state highway rights-of-way to enforce compliance with traffic-control signals. A "local authority," which includes a county, a municipality, and any other local entity authorized to enact traffic laws under the laws of this state, "may not place or maintain a traffic-control device on a highway under the jurisdiction of the Texas Department of Transportation without that department's permission." Id. § 544.002(c); see id. § 541.002(3)(A) (defining "local authority"). Transportation Code section 221.002 provides that the commission and a municipal governing body may agree to: "(1) provide for the . . . control, supervision, and regulation of a designated state highway in the municipality; and (2) establish the respective liabilities and responsibilities of the commission and the municipality under the agreement." Id. § 221.002. The department has moreover adopted a rule stating the circumstances when the department "may install, maintain, and operate traffic signals on the state highway system" in unincorporated areas and in incorporated cities. See 43 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.5 (2006) (Tex.