Ward v. Dretke
[…] Our society does not deal lightly with these sorts of sexual predators; nonetheless, the jury in this case sentenced Ward to 60 years when a sentence of 99 years or life was available.60 Given the seriousness of the offenses to which Ward pleaded guilty, a reasonable possibility 58 See, e.g., Garcia v. Dretke, 388 F.3d 496, 500 (5th Cir. 2004); Jones v. Dretke, 375 F.3d 352, 354 (5th Cir. 2004); Morrow v. Dretke, 367 F.3d 309, 313 (5th Cir. 2004); Riley v. Dretke, 362 F.3d 302, 305 (5th Cir. 2004); Schaetzle v. Cockrell, 343 F.3d 440, 443 (5th Cir. 2003). 59 Ex parte Ward, Nos. 96-624-K368A & 96-625-K368A, at 9. 60 See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.021(e) (Vernon 1994) (aggravated sexual assault described as a first degree felony); TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (Vernon 1994) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life or for any term or not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”). 36 exists that he may receive a more harsh sentence if he were granted a new trial as to punishment.61 In short, looking as we must through the prism of AEDPA deference, we decline to disturb the state habeas court’s determination that Ward was not prejudiced.