Opinion No.
[…] Your question involves a municipal utility owned by the City of San Antonio, a local government subject to the Act. See id. § 2256.003(a)(1) (Vernon 2000); see also id. § 2256.0201 (authorizing a municipality that owns a municipal electric utility to enter into certain hedge contracts related to energy prices); Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2 n. 3; Letter from N. Beth Emery, Senior Vice President General Counsel, City Public Service of San Antonio, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General at 1 (Apr. 22, 2004) (on file with Opinion Committee). Section 2256.004(b) of the Government Code provides that the Act does not apply to "an investment donated to an investing entity for a particular purpose or under terms of use specified by the donor." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2256.004(b) (Vernon 2000). Your request letter focuses on whether decommissioning trust funds derived from charges paid by the selling utility's customers fall within the section 2256.004(b) exception.