Opinion No.
[…] Each electric utility collecting funds for a nuclear decommissioning trust shall place the funds in an external, irrevocable trust fund. The utility shall appoint an institutional trustee and may appoint an investment manager(s). Unless otherwise specified in subsection (b) of this section, the Texas Trust Code controls the administration and management of the nuclear decommissioning trusts, except that the appointed trustee(s) need not be qualified to exercise trust powers in Texas.

16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.301(a)(2) (2004) (Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex.); see also 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(e)(ii) (2004) ("An external sinking fund is a fund established and maintained by setting funds aside periodically in an account segregated from licensee assets and outside the administrative control of the licensee and its subsidiaries or affiliates in which the total amount of funds would be sufficient to pay decommissioning costs at the time permanent termination of operations is expected. An external sinking fund may be in the form of a trust . . . ."). The Commission rule also governs trust agreements and decommissioning trust investments. See 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.301(b)-(c) (2004) (Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex.).