Opinion No.
[…] II. District Authority

As to a fresh water supply district, you ask if a district is "included within the definition of a `local authority' or `other local entity,' such that [a district] has the lawful authority to adopt traffic regulations on a non-county maintained public road located in a subdivision within" the district. *Page 5

Request Letter at 5. The terms "local authority" and "other local entity" arise out of subtitle C of the Transportation Code. Section 541.002(3) defines "local authority" to mean "a county, municipality, or other local entity authorized to enact traffic laws under the laws ofthis state" TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 541.002(3) (West 1999) (emphasis added). Therefore, you want to know whether a fresh water supply district is a local entity authorized to enact traffic laws to the extent those traffic laws "regulate traffic," as you have defined the phrase.