Opinion No.
[…] I. County Authority

You ask about the County's authority under specific provisions of chapters 251 and 542 of the Transportation Code. See Request Letter at 3 — 4. Given your particular definition of the phrase "regulate traffic,"2 your question relates specifically to sections 251.016,251.151,251.154,251.155, 251.156, and 542.007 of the Transportation Code.3 We limit our analysis accordingly. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0774 (2010) at 1 (limiting analysis to issues discussed in the opinion request letter).

Section 251.016 provides that "[t]he commissioners court of a county may exercise general control over all roads, highways, and bridges in the county." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.016 *Page 2 (West Supp. 2010). A county commissioners court may exercise only those powers expressly granted by the Texas Constitution or the Legislature together with such implied powers as are necessary to accomplish the powers expressly conferred.