Opinion No.
[…] Id. at 1. We use the phrase "regulate traffic" throughout this opinion in the same manner.

3 Although your request cites to other statutory provisions, such as section 251.153, they are not the type of traffic regulation to which your question relates. See supra note 2; TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.153 (West Supp. 2010) (relating to load limits on county roads and bridges).

4 See, e.g., TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 251.151-.161 (West 1999 Supp. 2010) (entitled "County Traffic Regulations").

5 Transportation Code section 251.151 authorizes a commissioners court to "regulate traffic on a county road or on real property owned bythe county that is under the jurisdiction of the commissioners court." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.151 (West 1999) (emphasis added). Section 251.154 authorizes a commissioners court to "set a maximum reasonable and prudent speed for a vehicle traveling on any segment of a county road."Id. § 251.154(a) (emphasis added).