The Honorable Eugene D. Taylor Williamson County Attorney Williamson County Courthouse Annex Second Floor 405 Martin Luther King, Box 3 Georgetown, Texas 78626
[…] The limitation is cumulative of all revenues paid to the Corporation and does not impose the 10 percent limit to revenues paid only during a specific time period." Id. at 4. In other words, you believe that a development corporation that has not expended revenues for promotional purposes in past years may spend more than ten percent of its current annual revenues for promotional purposes.
In construing a civil statute, we try to determine and give effect to the legislature's intent, see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §312.005 (Vernon 1998) ("In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy."), which we must derive, if possible, from the "`plain and common meaning of the statute's words,'" State ex rel. State Dept. ofHighways and Pub. Transp. v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex. 2002) (citing Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc.,996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex. 1999)).