Opinion No.
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (footnote added).

II. Analysis

The Act requires meetings of governmental bodies to be open to the public, except for expressly authorized closed meetings, and to be preceded by written notice of the time, place, and subject matter of the meeting. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 551.002, .041 (Vernon 2004). Your questions pertain to section 551.074 of the Act, which provides as follows:

(a) This chapter does not require a governmental body to conduct an open meeting:

(1) to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee; or

(2) to hear a complaint or charge against an officer or employee.

(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the officer or employee who is the subject of the deliberation or hearing requests a public hearing.

Id. § 551.074.

A. Sufficiency of notice

The notice posted for the school board meeting included the following:

Section 551.074 — For purposes of considering the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee or to hear complaints or charges against a public officer or employee

(a.) Contract extensions of Administrative Staff — Assistant Superintendents, Directors, Principals and Assistant Principals

(b.) Deliberation regarding evaluation of the Superintendent

(c.)