Opinion No.
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 21.207 (Vernon 2006) (hearing under term contract). In the case you describe, however, the members of the public admitted into the closed meeting were not authorized by a law other than the Act to be admitted to a closed meeting. Accordingly, in answer to your second question, it was improper under the Open Meetings Act for the board to have admitted the selected members of the public into the meeting closed under section 551.074.

C. Whether the board's closed meeting was "not permitted" undersection 551.144

Your third question relates to section 551.144, which provides as follows:

(a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly:

(1) calls or aids in calling or organizing the closed meeting, whether it is a special or called closed meeting;

(2) closes or aids in closing the meeting to the public, if it is a regular meeting; or

(3) participates in the closed meeting, whether it is a regular, special, or called meeting.

(b) [punishment].

(c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the member of the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on a court order or a written interpretation of this chapter contained in an opinion of a court of record, the attorney general, or the attorney for the governmental body.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.144(a)-(c) (Vernon 2004).