Opinion No.
[…] (F) engages in conduct that contains the elements of the offense of public lewdness under Section 21.07, Penal Code, or indecent exposure under Section 21.08, Penal Code.

Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 37.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Under this provision, a student who, within 300 feet of the school property boundary line, commits any of the offenses listed in subparts (A) through (F), must be placed in an alternative education program. The provision is subject to an exception, which is the basis of your question, i.e., the effect of section 37.007(a)(3).1 Section 37.007(a) of the Education Code provides, in relevant part:

(a) A student shall be expelled from a school if the student, on school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property:

. . . .

(3) engages in conduct specified by Section 37.006(a)(2)(C) or (D), if the conduct is punishable as a felony.

Id. § 37.007(a) (emphasis added).

Section 37.007, unlike section 37.006, requires expulsion from school rather than placement in an alternative education program. The issue you raise concerns the meaning of subdivision (3) of subsection 37.007(a). On the one hand, it is part of section 37.007(a), which limits expulsion to acts committed "on school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property." On the other hand, it references subparts 37.006(a)(2)(C) and (D), which are part of subdivision (2) of subsection 37.006(a). Subdivision 37.006(a)(2) is of wider geographical scope than subsection 37.007(a), in that it applies not only to acts committed "on . . . school property . . . or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property," but also encompasses acts committed "within 300 feet of school property, as measured from any point on the school's real property boundary line." Your question is therefore whether a school district is required to expel a student whose conduct: (1) constitutes a felony; (2) would require removal under subparts 37.006(a)(2)(C) or (D); (3)does not occur on school property or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on