The Honorable Ryan Guillen Chair, Committee on Culture, Recreation, and Tourism Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Dear Representative Guillen:
On behalf of the Housing Authority of the City of Laredo, you ask "whether Texas Local Government Code [subsection] 392.005(b) requires a public housing authority to reimburse a municipality, county, or political subdivision for furnishing improvements, services, or facilities for a housing project, in lieu of paying taxes or special assessments."1 Chapter 392 of the Local Government Code sets out the Housing Authorities Law, which establishes the requirements for creating and operating a housing authority. TEX. LOC. Gov'T Code Ann. §§ 392.001-. 104 (West 2005 Supp. 2010). Local Government Code subsection 392.005(a) provides that a housing "authority and the authority's property are exempt from all taxes and special assessments of a municipality, a county, another political subdivision, or the state."Id. § 392.005(a). Subsection (b), the provision about which you ask, states:
If a municipality, county, or political subdivision furnishes improvements, services, or facilities for a housing project, an authority may, in lieu of paying taxes or special assessments, agree to reimburse in payments to the municipality, county, or political subdivision an amount not greater than the estimated cost to the municipality, county, or political subdivision for the improvements, services, or facilities.
Id. § 392.005(b).