Opinion No.
[…] See id. art. 59.05(e). The attorney representing the state must administer all forfeited property "in accordance with accepted accounting practices" and must dispose of the property according to the detailed provisions of article 59.06.Id. art. 59.06(a); see also id. art. 59.05(e).

During the interim between seizure of the property and final judgment, a court may make temporary orders regarding the property. See id. arts. 59.02(e). On motion of "any party" or on its own motion, after notice and hearing, a court may "make appropriate orders to preserve and maintain the value of [seized] property until a final disposition of the property." Id.; see also art. 59.03(c)(2). Section 59.08 specifically concerns money seized as contraband, authorizing the attorney representing the state to deposit such money in an interest-bearing bank account pending final judgment. Id. art. 59.08(a).