Opinion No.
[…] A special purpose district may "exercise only the powers that are expressly delegated to it by the Legislature, or which exist by clear and unquestioned implication." Tri-City Fresh Water Supply District No. 2 of Harris County v. Mann, 142 S.W.2d 945, 946 (Tex. 1940). The Texas Supreme Court has stated that such implied powers are those that are "indispensable to . . . the accomplishment of the purpose" for which the district is created and that powers which are not expressed and are "merely convenient or useful" may not be conducted by the district. Id. at 947.

Article IX, section 9 of the constitution provides, in part:

Sec. 9. The Legislature may by law provide for the creation, establishment, maintenance and operation of hospital districts composed of one or more counties or all or any part of one or more counties with power to issue bonds for the purchase, construction, acquisition, repair or renovation of buildings and improvements and equipping same, for hospital purposes; providing for the transfer to the hospital district of the title to any land, buildings, improvements and equipment located wholly within the district which may be jointly or separately owned by any city, town or county, providing that any district so created shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for its needy inhabitants and. . . . (Emphasis added).

As originally enacted and subsequently amended, chapter 298, Acts 1963, Fifty-eighth Legislature, in pertinent part, provides:

Section 1. In accordance with the provisions of Article IX, Section 9, Constitution of the State of Texas, this Act shall be operative so as to authorize the creation, establishment, maintenance and operation of a Hospital District within the State of Texas, to be known as Titus County Hospital District, and the boundaries of said District shall be coextensive with the boundaries of Titus County (hereinafter referred to as the `County'), and said District shall have the powers and responsibilities provided by the aforesaid Constitutional provision.

Sec. 2. That said District hereby provided for shall assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for the needy residing within the District. . . .

. . . .